ITACAN2019 / Program
                    The Abdus Salam International Center for Theoretical Physics

                                  Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture hall

Program


Monday, 4 November 2019
08:30 Registration
Room: Reception Desk - Leonardo Building main entrance
Welcome and Introduction
Room: Euler Hall
09:00
Alfonso Franciosi, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Welcome and Introduction
Towards CLS 2.0 and Elettra 2.0
Chair: Kevin Prince, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
09:15
Silvano Lizzit, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Science and beamlines of Elettra 2.0
09:45
Rob Lamb, CLS
Canadian Strategies towards CLS2.0: From Agriculture to Quantum Materials
10:15
10:45
Emanuel Karantzoulis, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Elettra 2.0
Coffee break and group photo
Room: Reception hall ground floor
Options for CLS 2.0 and Elettra 2.0
Chair: Emanuel Karantzoulis, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
11:15
Mark Boland, CLS
Overview of CLS2.0
11:45
Simone Di Mitri, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Options for Time-Resolved Experiments at Elettra 2.0
12:15
12:45
Les Dallin, CLS
The CLS2.0 Storage Ring Lattice Design
Lunch
Room: Leonardo Building Cafeteria
Insertion devices and beamlines design
Chair: Raffaella Geometrante, Kyma Undulators
Room: Euler Hall
14:00
Cameron Baribeau, CLS
Opportunities and Challenges for 4th Generation Light Source Insertion Devices
14:30
Lorenzo Raimondi, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Optical design of beamlines at Elettra 2.0
15:00
Kiran Mundboth, CLS
Beamline Design Aspects to Consider for CLS 2.0
15:30
16:00
Roman Chernikov, CLS
Experience from Max IV: What can we learn for Future Hard X-Rays Beamlines
Coffee break
Room: Reception hall ground floor
New science from spectroscopic and complementary techniques
Chair: Maya Kiskinova, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
16:30
Claudio Masciovecchio, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Frontier Science at FERMI
17:00
Gianluigi Botton, CLS
What Can we Learn (and use) from other Techniques. A different point of view
17:30
Giuliana Aquilanti, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Spectroscopy and microscopy in the hard x-ray range at Elettra 2.0
18:00
18:30
Lucia Zuin, CLS
Soft-X-Rays Beamlines at CLS
Break
19:30 Social Dinner
Trattoria al Molo. Riva Massimiliano e Carlotta, 11, 34151 Grignano - Trieste

Tuesday, 5 November 2019
X-ray Microscopy
Chair: Andrea Locatelli, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
09:00
Jian Wang, CLS
Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy. Current and Future Prospects at CLS
09:30
Alessandra Gianoncelli, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Imaging with soft x-rays: microscopy and ptychography
10:00
10:30
Onur Mentes, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
A synchrotron-based stereo-microscope: XPEEM and CDI
Coffee break
Room: Reception hall ground floor
Hard X-ray Imaging
Chair: Fulvia Arfelli, University of Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
11:00
Giuliana Tromba, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Biomedical imaging at Elettra and Elettra 2.0
11:30
Dean Chapman, CLS
Imaging with beam expanders: Challenges and Benefits with Next Generation Light Sources
12:00
12:30
Lucia Mancini, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Hard X-ray imaging of materials for in-situ and real-time studies
Lunch
Room: Leonardo Building Cafeteria
Infrared spectro-imaging
Chair: Lisa Vaccari, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
14:00
Scott Rosendhal, CLS
Synchrotron-Based Infrared Research in Canada- Present and Future Challenges
14:30
15:00
Giovanni Birarda, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
IR at Elettra and Elettra 2.0
Conclusions
Chair: Kevin Prince, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Room: Euler Hall
Coffee break
Room: Reception hall ground floor
15:30 Visit to Elettra/ Fermi / Kyma
Retrieved from http://www.elettra.eu/Conferences/2019/ITACAN/Main/Program
Page last modified on October 29, 2019, at 10:45 AM